STATE v. DAVIS
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-707(A)(1). The court ordered both sentences to begin on September 5, 2018, and assigned Davis 75 days of presentence incarceration credit for both counts. Davis’s counsel did not object to these sentences, and Davis timely appealed. 2 STATE v. DAVIS Decision of the Court DISCUSSION ¶4 Davis raises a single issue on appeal a sentence in the Maricopa County Jail imposed concurrently with a sentence in the DOC constitutes an illegal sentence. See A.R.S. § 13-707(A) (“imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be . . . served other than a place within custody of the state department of corrections”). Because Davis did not object at sentencing, our review is for fundamental error. See State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶ 19 (2005); see also State v. Vargas–Burgos, 162 Ariz. 325, 327 (App. 1989) (legality of sentence may be properly appealed despite failure to object in trial court).