STATE v. REGENOLD
[…] He further contends the victims’ identities constitute an “essential element” of the crimes set forth in the relevant statutes, including the dangerous crime against children designation. We understand Regenold’s argument to be that the victims’ actual names must be proven. ¶6 We review a superior court’s ruling on a petition for postconviction relief for an abuse of discretion or error of law, State v. Gutierrez, 229 Ariz. 573, 577, ¶ 19 (2012), but review de novo whether a victim is an essential element of § 13-3553, State v. Olquin, 216 Ariz. 250, 254, ¶ 19 (App. 2007). This section provides as follows: A person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by knowingly . . . possessing . . . any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct. ... Sexual exploitation of a minor is a class 2 felony and if the minor is under fifteen years of age it is punishable pursuant to § 13-705. A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2), (C); see also A.R.S. § 13-3551(6) (defining the word “minor”). As we explained in State v.