CORY C. v. DCS, et al.
[…] DCS, et al. Decision of the Court Arizona Rules of Procedure for the Juvenile Court 64(C) provides in pertinent part: [T]he notice of hearing shall advise the parent, guardian or Indian custodian that failure to appear at the initial hearing, pretrial conference, status conference or termination adjudication hearing, without good cause, may result in a finding that the parent, guardian or Indian custodian has waived legal rights, and is deemed to have admitted the allegations in the motion or petition for termination. See also A.R.S. § 8-537(C) (authorizing a court to find a "parent has waived the parent's legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations" if the parent fails to appear at a pretrial conference after receiving adequate notice). "This rule implicitly authorizes the juvenile court to terminate parental rights by default if a parent fails to appear without good cause at any one of the four types of court proceedings." Marianne N. v.