PATRICK G. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Indeed, the record shows Father had begun abusing alcohol and absconded from community supervision. He was eventually caught and reincarcerated in December 2016 but did not attempt to contact Child or DCS, and DCS did not learn of his reincarceration until March 2017. ¶6 Meanwhile, DCS filed a second dependency petition, and the juvenile court adopted a case plan of severance and adoption, noting that Father had failed to maintain an appropriate relationship with Child or demonstrate a sober and crime-free lifestyle. The court also permitted the Community to intervene. See 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c) (granting an Indian child’s tribe the right to intervene in “any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child”). DCS promptly filed a petition to terminate the parent-child relationship.