PATRICK G. v. DCS, et al.
[…] But the juvenile court’s credibility determination did not, as Father suggests, “significantly impact[] the trial court’s ruling in this matter.” By its terms, the court’s credibility determination affected only the conclusion that Father failed to rebut the presumption of abandonment created by his failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with Child for six months or longer. See A.R.S. § 8-531(A) (“Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment.”). Because Father does not contest the abandonment finding, any error was harmless. 9 PATRICK G. v. DCS, et al. Decision of the Court CONCLUSION ¶25 The juvenile court’s orders are affirmed. AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court FILED: AA 10