SMITH v. SANCHEZ/SPECIAL FUND
[…] Smith requested review, but the ALJ affirmed. Smith timely appealed. DISCUSSION ¶6 Smith argues that the ALJ erred by finding that Sanchez was his employee. “In reviewing findings and awards of the ICA, we defer to the ALJ’s factual findings but review questions of law de novo.” Wozniak v. Indus. Comm’n, 238 Ariz. 270, 273 ¶ 7 (App. 2015). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to upholding the ALJ’s award. Id. Because Sanchez was Smith’s employee at the time he became injured, no error occurred. ¶7 Arizona Revised Statues section 23–902 governs whether a worker is an employee or an independent contractor for purposes of worker’s compensation claims. It provides in pertinent part that “[w]hen an employer procures work to be done for the employer by a contractor over whose work the employer retains supervision or control, and the work is a part or process in the trade or business of the employer,” then the contractor is the employer’s employee. A.R.S. § 23–902(B). On the other hand, when the contractor is “independent” of the business and “not subject to the rule of control of the business for which the work is done,” the worker is an independent contractor. A.R.S. § 23–902(C).