BECKER v. SUMMIT
[…] See also A.R.S. § 33-1202(14)(b) ("'Development rights' means any right or combination of rights reserved by or granted to a declarant in the declaration to . . . [c]reate easements, units, common elements or limited common elements within a condominium."). To exercise a Development Right, a Declarant "shall prepare, execute and record an amendment to the declaration which shall include a new plat." A.R.S. § 33-1220(A). Section 33-1217(A), however, provides that "allocations [of common element interests] shall not discriminate in favor of units owned by the declarant." ¶18 Pursuant to the Declaration and the Act, BB Summit argues that, as the Declarant, Urban Commons reserved Development Rights and exercised its right to allocate an LCE by amending the Declaration and including a new plat describing the "LCE (Signage)" on the exterior walls of the Condominium