CORRIGAN v. ESTATE OF CHARLES CORRIGAN, et al.
[…] Even assuming that the allegations of Jackie’s complaint were true, her appeal is unreasonable because it fails to address the court’s ruling, and she would “not be entitled to relief under any interpretation of the facts susceptible of proof.” Zubia, 243 Ariz. at __, ¶ 13. Therefore, we affirm the court’s grant of the motion to dismiss. II. Attorneys’ Fees ¶12 We deny Jackie’s request for attorneys’ fees and costs on appeal. The Defendants request attorneys’ fees under ARCAP 21 and 4 CORRIGAN v. ESTATE OF CHARLES CORRIGAN, et al. Decision of the Court A.R.S. §§ 12-341.01, 12-349, 14-1105, and 14-11004(B). A.R.S. § 12-349 allows for a party to recover attorneys’ fees if a claim is brought without substantial justification, meaning “that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith.” A.R.S. § 12-349(F). A.R.S. § 14-1105 authorizes an award of attorneys’ fees and expenses to an estate when an opposing party has engaged in “unreasonable conduct.”