JASSO v. JASSO
[…] Equitable estoppel may have applied here if despite the Default Decree Husband signed a quit claim deed after the Default Decree but that is not what occurred. It was signed three days before a final order, the Default Decree, was entered. Equitable estoppel nor estoppel by deed apply. ¶8 On appeal, Wife does not address the superior court’s conclusion that the decree controls the disposition of property in this case, or the finding that Wife failed to seek remedies under ARFLP 83 and 85 after submitting the decree ultimately entered by the court. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 25-327(A) (“The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.”); see also Schmidt v. Schmidt, 158 Ariz. 496, 498 (App. 1988) (explaining that the “conditions justifying the reopening of a judgment” under A.R.S. § 25-327(A) are found in Rule 60 of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure); ARFLP 85 cmt.