ROFF-FUQUAY v. DUNBAR, et al.
[…] Instead, after both Streaker and Dunbar were named, Section Six provides that "they" may appoint an alternate. The superior court did not err in interpreting Section Six. III. Standing ¶17 Roff-Fuquay argues that Dunbar, as a non-beneficiary, has no standing to seek appointment to serve as personal representative of Decedent's estate nor object to any of the proceedings unless Streaker 6 ROFF-FUQUAY v. DUNBAR, et al. Decision of the Court "cannot" serve. Section 14-3203 governs the priority of appointment of personal representatives and when an objection may be made to an appointment. The person with the highest priority to serve as personal representative is a person with priority "as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will." A.R.S. § 143203(A)(1). Further, an objection to an appointment can only be made in a formal proceeding and, in cases where an objection is made, the priority of appointment stated in A.R.S. § 14-3203(A) applies.