LOESCH, et al. v. ROSEN
[…] During her deposition, McElree characterized some of Loesch’s limitations as “[l]ack of experience,” that she was concerned about Loesch “living alone,” adding that “she cared for herself physically, but she also had a hearing loss” and that McElree did not learn Loesch was diagnosed with Alzheimer’s until 2010. ¶6 “‘Vulnerable adult’ means an individual who is eighteen years of age or older and who is unable to protect himself from abuse, neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment. Vulnerable adult includes an incapacitated person as defined in § 14-5101.” A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(9). “‘Incapacitated person’ means any person who is impaired by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency, mental disorder, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication or other cause, except minority, to the extent that he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person.” A.R.S. § 14-5101(3). A vulnerable adult finding is based on a showing that the individual’s impairment is “to such an extent that [the individual] was unable to protect herself if targeted for abuse, neglect or exploitation.” Davis v.