GENOVESE v. BODYNEW, et al.
[…] BODYNEW, et al. Decision of the Court who is board certified in that specialty or claimed specialty. The testifying expert must also have “devoted a majority of [his/her] professional time” over the preceding year to active clinical practice or instruction/research “in the same specialty or claimed specialty.” A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(2). Stated simply, if the treating physician “is or claims to be a specialist,” and the treatment at issue was within the specialty, the testifying expert must specialize “in the same specialty or claimed specialty.” A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(1); Baker, 231 Ariz. at 384, ¶ 14. And, if the treating physician “is or claims to be a specialist who is board certified,” the testifying expert “shall be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty or claimed specialty.” A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(1). ¶9 The Arizona Supreme Court has narrowly construed § 122604 and has declined to second guess whether a proposed expert who has arguably similar expertise—and who is undisputedly qualified to perform the procedure—should be permitted to testify if the expert’s