STATE v. BOYD
[…] Id. Thus, we decline to address Boyd’s IAC claim. ¶10 Boyd further argues that he should have been sentenced as either a category one or two repetitive offender despite having two prior felony convictions. “If a person is convicted of multiple felony offenses that were not committed on the same occasion but . . . are not historical prior felony convictions, the person shall be sentenced as a first time felony offender . . . for the first offense, as a category one repetitive offender for the second offense, and as a category two repetitive offender for the third and subsequent offenses.” A.R.S. § 13–703(A). Under A.R.S. § 13–703(C), “a person shall be sentenced as a category three repetitive offender if the person . . . stands convicted of a felony and has two or more historical prior felony convictions.” Here, Boyd admitted that he had four prior felony convictions at sentencing.