STATE v. ESPINOSA
[…] The phlebotomist advised Espinosa at the time of the blood draw of her right to have her “blood drawn and tested by an independent source[.]” Thus, Espinosa knew at the time of her arrest that she had an opportunity to obtain an independently drawn blood sample for testing. This opportunity is all that due process requires. See A.R.S. § 28-1388(C) (2012) (“The [DUI suspect who is] tested shall be given a reasonable opportunity to arrange for any . . . qualified person of the person’s own choosing to administer a test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.”); State v.