STATE v. ESPINOSA
[…] “A judgment of acquittal is appropriate when ‘no substantial evidence [exists] to warrant a conviction.’” State v. Nunez, 167 Ariz. 272, 278 (1991) (quoting State v. Clabourne, 142 Ariz. 335, 345 (1984)); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a). “Substantial evidence is proof that reasonable persons could accept as sufficient to support a conclusion of a defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Spears, 184 Ariz. 277, 290 (1996). ¶24 Substantial evidence supports a conclusion that Espinosa’s driver license was revoked and restricted at the time of the incident. See A.R.S. § 28-1383 (A)(1) (“A person is guilty of aggravated [DUI] if the person . . . [c]ommits a [DUI] while the person’s driver license or privilege to drive is suspended, canceled, revoked or refused or while a restriction is placed on the person’s driver license or privilege to drive as a result [of a prior DUI conviction].”). A custodian of MVD records testified that, commencing October 18, 2010, Espinosa’s driver license was revoked for 36 months, and on March 8, 2011, Espinosa applied for and received a SIIRDL, which allowed her to drive during the revocation period.