STATE v. ESPINOSA
[…] Velasco, 165 Ariz. at 488; Sanchez, 192 Ariz. at 481. Moreover, due process does not require law enforcement to provide DUI suspects their own breath samples for independent testing. Storholm, 210 Ariz. at 200, ¶ 8. ¶34 Because Espinosa had an unfettered opportunity to obtain an independent blood sample for testing, the state did not violate her due process rights by inadvertently destroying the second blood sample. The trial court, therefore, did not err by denying Espinosa’s motion. See A.R.S. § 28-1388(C) (“The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person does not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.”).