MERISSA M. v. DCS, et al.
[…] “Thus, we will not disturb a dependency adjudication for insufficient evidence unless no reasonable evidence supports it.” Louis C. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 237 Ariz. 484, 488 ¶ 12 (App. 2015). The juvenile court did not err because reasonable evidence supported the adjudication order. ¶12 A dependent child is one “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and . . . who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control” as well as one “whose home is unfit by reason of . . . neglect.” A.R.S. § 8–201(15)(a)(i), (iii). Neglect means the inability or unwillingness of a parent to provide their child with “supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8–201(25)(a). ¶13 The record supports the juvenile court’s ruling. At the time of the dependency adjudication hearing in April 2017, Mother was not taking drug tests consistently.