ELIZABETH O. v. DCS, et al.
[…] ADES, 227 Ariz. 231, 234, ¶ 13 (App. 2011). As the trier of fact, the superior court “is in the best position to weigh the evidence, observe the parties, judge the credibility of the witnesses, and resolve disputed facts.” ADES v. Oscar O., 209 Ariz. 332, 334, ¶ 4 (App. 2004). We will accept the superior court’s findings of fact unless no reasonable evidence supports those findings. Jesus M. v. ADES, 203 Ariz. 278, 280, ¶ 4 (App. 2002). A. Reasonable Evidence Supports Termination of Parental Rights Under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3). ¶10 To justify termination of parental rights under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3), the superior court must find that (1) a parent’s “history of chronic abuse of dangerous drugs, controlled substances or alcohol” renders them unable to discharge their parental responsibilities, and (2) “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period.” A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3). In addition, DCS has an obligation to make reasonable efforts to provide appropriate services to preserve the family. Mary Ellen C. v.