ROSE v. ALBUQUERQUE
[…] DISCUSSION ¶5 Rose argues the trial court erred in applying a two-year statute of limitations to both the First and Second Lawsuits because the “two actions are separate” — the First Lawsuit alleging medical malpractice arising out of statute, and the Second Lawsuit alleging medical battery arising from common law. Whether a particular statute of limitations applies to a given action presents a question of law subject to de novo review. Jensen v. Beirne, 241 Ariz. 225, 228, ¶ 9 (App. 2016) (citations omitted). ¶6 All of Rose’s claims arise from “injuries done to the person of another.” A.R.S. § 12-542. Thus, actions alleging damages resulting from medical battery or a lack of informed consent are governed by the same limitations period and “shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Id.; see also Neeriemer v. Superior Court, 13 Ariz. App. 460, 461 (1970) (accepting without comment the trial court’s application of A.R.S. § 12-542 to the plaintiff’s claim for “battery by reason of lack of informed consent”).