MORGAN v. ALI, et al.
[…] Although we could treat their failure to respond as confessions of error, in our discretion, we decline to do so. See McDowell Mountain Ranch Cmty. Ass’n, Inc. v. Simons, 216 Ariz. 266, 269, 165 P.3d 667, 670 (App. 2007) (citing Nydam v. Crawford, 181 Ariz. 101, 101, 887 P.2d 631, 631 (App. 1994)). 6 3 MORGAN v. ALI, et al. Decision of the Court ANALYSIS ¶6 “A dismissal without prejudice is not a final judgment and is therefore generally not appealable.” Canyon Ambulatory Surgery Ctr. v. SCF Ariz., 225 Ariz. 414, 418-19, ¶ 14, 239 P.3d 733, 737-38 (App. 2010). However, A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3) (2016) provides that an appeal may be taken “[f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken.” ¶7 Appellant acknowledges that the family court’s dismissal was without prejudice.