ARABIANS v. GRIFFITH
[…] Further, we discern no impropriety in the superior court’s attempt to restore the horse to Heathcott’s possession so that it could perfect its lien rights. See Air Ruidoso, Ltd. v. Exec. Aviation Ctr., Inc., 920 P.2d 1025, 1029 (N.M. 1996) (“Except when actual possession has been involuntarily relinquished, there is no doctrine of constructive possession that supports a possessory lien.”). 2. The Proceedings Substantially Complied With the Statutory Timing Requirements, and the Deviations Caused No Prejudice. ¶14 Section 3-1295(A) requires the court to hold a hearing on an action to perfect an agister’s lien “not less than ten and not more than twenty days after the date the action is filed in court.” Griffith contends that the superior court erred by failing to conduct the initial evidentiary hearing in accordance with these requirements. ¶15 Heathcott filed its complaint on May 1, 2015. The superior court set a hearing date (May 20) within the time the statute prescribed and directed that