ARABIANS v. GRIFFITH
[…] Heathcott provided those services and sent monthly invoices to Griffith, but Griffith did not pay the bills. After Heathcott expressed concern to Griffith about the debt and indicated it would not release the horse without a payment, Griffith entered Heathcott’s property through a back gate and removed the horse over employees’ objections. ¶3 Heathcott filed an action against Griffith for breach of contract, breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing, unjust enrichment, and trespass. Heathcott also asserted a lien foreclosure claim under A.R.S. § 3-1295(A), which provides, in relevant part: A person who furnishes pasture, feed or other services for livestock on the premises of that person has a lien on the stock for the amount of the charges that are due and unpaid. A person having such lien may retain the stock until the charges are paid. If possession continues for twenty days after the charges accrue, and the charges have not been paid, the person retaining possession of the stock may perfect the amount of the lien by filing an action in either superior court The Honorable Rebecca White Berch, retired Justice of the Arizona Supreme Court, has been authorized to sit in this matter pursuant to Article VI, Section 3 of the Arizona Constitution. 1 2 ARABIANS v. GRIFFITH Decision of the Court or justice court, according to the amount in controversy, in the jurisdiction of the holder of the stock. The hearing shall be held not less than ten and not more than twenty days after the date the action is filed in court. If the prevailing party does not receive payment due within ten days after the final judgment of the court, the prevailing party becomes the owner of the stock. ¶4 The superior court held an evidentiary hearing, determined that Heathcott had a proper agister’s lien against the horse, and ordered Griffith to return the horse to Heathcott within seven days unless she first paid the