METLIFE v. TIBSHRAENY
[…] A.R.S. § 33-811(B); see also Triano v. First Am. Title Ins. of Ariz., 131 Ariz. 581, 583 (1982) (“[I]ssuance of the trustee’s deed to the . . . purchasers is conclusive evidence that the statutory requirements [of Title 33, Chapter 6.1 of the Arizona Revised Statutes] were satisfied.”). This presumption, if unrebutted, provides a sufficient basis upon which to premise a forcible detainer claim. ¶8 The trial court implicitly found MLIC was entitled to possession of the Property, thereby rejecting any purported defense to the forcible detainer. See A.R.S. § 12-1171(3) (stating a person is guilty of forcible detainer if he “[w]illfully and without force holds over any lands, tenements or other real property . . . after [a] demand made in writing for the possession thereof by the person entitled to such possession”) (emphasis added). Because Appellant did not include the transcript in the record on 4 METLIFE v. TIBSHRAENY Decision of the Court appeal, we presume the record supports those findings. See State ex rel. Horne v.