JAMES v. WILD WEST PAWN
[…] That law is now codified, without substantial change, at 28 U.S.C.A. § 5001. Thus, we cite the current version of the statute. 3 JAMES v. WILD WEST PAWN Decision of the Court Arizona choice-of-law principles and required the superior court to apply Virginia law to James’s negligence claim. Section 5001 provides as follows: In a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained in a place . . . [subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a State], the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located. James did not respond to Wild West’s argument that 28 U.S.C.A. § 5001 required the superior court to apply Virginia law in his reply in support of his cross-motion for partial summary judgment. ¶7 Applying Arizona choice-of-law principles, the superior court agreed with Wild West that Virginia’s contributory negligence law applied to James’s negligence claim and granted its motion for partial summary judgment. The superior court did not address Wild West’s argument that 28 U.S.C.A. § 5001 required it to apply Virginia law. ¶8 After the superior court ruled Virginia law applied, Wild West moved for summary judgment, arguing James would not be entitled to a recovery under Virginia law. Given the superior court’s ruling on the choice-of-law issue, James agreed he would not be entitled to a recovery under Virginia law. Accordingly, the superior court granted Wild West’s motion and entered judgment in its favor. DISCUSSION ¶9 On appeal, James and Wild West dispute whether, under Arizona choice-of-law principles, the superior court correctly ruled that Virginia law, rather than Arizona law, governed James’s negligence claim. Before addressing Arizona choice-of-law principles, however, the superior court should have first determined whether, as Wild West argued, 28 U.S.C.A. § 5001 required the court to apply Virginia law to James’s negligence claim. ¶10 Under 28 U.S.C.A. § 5001, if an injury occurs on land “subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States,” (a “federal enclave”) a trial court is required to apply the law of the state where the federal enclave is located. See Vasina v. Grumman Corp., 644 F.2d 112 (2d Cir. 1981) (applying Oregon law to a negligence claim that arose from a plane crash that occurred on a federal enclave in Oregon).