BELLA ARTES v. ARGENTO
[…] To prove conversion, Bellas Artes was required to demonstrate that Argento: (1) intentionally exercised dominion or control over its personal property, and (2) interfered with Bellas Artes’ right to control the property to an extent that Argento may justly be required to pay for the full value of the inventory. See Focal Point, Inc. v. U–Haul Co. of Ariz., Inc., 155 Ariz. 318, 319 (App. 1986). We agree that if there was a valid lien for unpaid rents there could not be a conversion, and damages for the seized inventory in the Showroom would necessarily fail. ¶29 Section 33–361(A) (2014) of Arizona’s Landlord Tenant Act, provides “When a tenant neglects or refuses to pay rent when due and [is] in arrears . . . the landlord . . . may reenter and take possession . . ..” Section 33–362 further provides A. The landlord shall have a lien on all property of his tenant not exempt by law, placed upon or used on the leased premises, until the rent is paid . . .. Although we need not address