STAR STUDIO v. AZ ESCROW
[…] Carlton and Tami Casler filed for bankruptcy protection in January 2010, and an automatic stay took effect. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1). The bankruptcy court issued a discharge order as to the Caslers, and this Court instructed appellants to advise whether the discharge also affected appellant Casler Law Office. Nothing was filed by the stated date, and this Court dismissed Carlton and Tami Casler, as well as Casler Law Office, leaving Star Studio as the only appellant. 2 5 STAR STUDIO v. AZ ESCROW Decision of the Court Star Studio’s appeal. See A.R.S. § 10-1405(B)(6) (Dissolution of a corporation does not “[a]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation . . . on the effective date of dissolution.”). II. Dismissal Order ¶11 We review an order dismissing a case for failure to prosecute for an abuse of discretion. Jepson v. New, 164 Ariz. 265, 269 (1990).