STATE v. SMITH
[…] Id. (quoting State v. Johnson, 171 Ariz. 39, 41 (App. 1992)). However, if the statute’s language is unclear or subject to multiple reasonable interpretations, we will look to “the statute’s context, the language used, the subject matter, the effects and consequences, the historical background, and the purpose and spirit of the law.” Id. (quoting Johnson, 171 Ariz. at 41). ¶10 On appeal, the State argues the trial court erred in denying its request to revoke Smith’s probation. The State further argues the court erred in finding A.R.S. § 13-917(B) required the revocation petition to allege the commission of a new felony and an additional probation violation. We agree. ¶11 Section 13-917(B) provides that: The court may issue a warrant for the arrest of a person granted intensive probation. If the person commits an additional offense or violates a condition of probation, the court may revoke intensive probation at any time before the expiration or termination of the period of intensive probation. If a petition to revoke the period of intensive probation is filed and the court finds that the person has committed an additional felony offense or has violated a condition of intensive probation which poses a serious threat or danger to the community, the court shall revoke the period of intensive probation and impose a term of imprisonment as authorized by law. If the court finds that the person has violated any other condition of intensive probation, it shall had not raised the issue, under Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 24.2(e)(2), the State may move the court to vacate the judgment of guilt “[a]t any time after the entry of judgment and sentence” if “the conviction was based on an erroneous application of the law.”