STATE v. SMITH
[…] At sentencing, the court first accepted Smith’s plea and found him guilty of the additional felony. After hearing from the parties, the court proceeded to sentence Smith to one and one-half years’ incarceration on the felony escape charge, and then placed Smith on standard probation in connection with his 2011 case, to commence on completion of his prison term.3 ¶17 The language of A.R.S. § 13-917(B) is clear, and is not altered by Botkin. Under A.R.S. § 13-917(B), the trial court “shall revoke the period of intensive probation and impose a term of imprisonment” if a petition to revoke the probation has been filed “and the court finds that the person has committed an additional felony offense.” A.R.S. § 13-917(B) (emphasis added). Here, the State filed a petition to revoke Smith’s intensive probation based on his commission of a new felony.