STATE v. SMITH
[…] SMITH Decision of the Court modify the conditions of intensive probation as appropriate or shall revoke the period of intensive probation and impose a term of imprisonment as authorized by law. A.R.S. § 13-917(B) (emphasis added). ¶12 With respect to someone who commits a crime while on intensive probation, the statute contemplates two potential scenarios. In the first, the trial court has discretion whether to revoke the probation if the “person commits an additional offense or violates a condition of probation.” A.R.S. § 13-917(B). However, in the second, the court has no discretion, and must revoke the probation, if “a petition to revoke . . . is filed and the court finds that the person has committed an additional felony offense or has violated a condition of intensive probation which poses a serious threat or danger to the community.” Id. ¶13 Nothing in A.R.S. § 13-917(B) requires the petition allege both an additional felony and an additional probation violation.