STATE v. JIMENEZ
[…] JIMENEZ Decision of the Court so while his driver’s license was suspended. A.R.S. § 28–1383(A)(1) (2017). The State must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Jimenez knew, or should have known, that his license was suspended at the time of the violation. See State v. Cifelli, 214 Ariz. 524, 527, ¶ 13 (App. 2007). ¶9 Arizona law provides a rebuttable presumption that a defendant received notice of his suspended license if the DMV mailed the notice by first–class mail to defendant’s record address. A.R.S. § 28–3318(E) (2017). If the DMV sends notice of the suspended license to the defendant, the State is not required “to prove actual receipt of the notice or actual knowledge of the suspension . . . .” Id. However, a defendant may rebut the presumption of notice with evidence that he never received the DMV letter. See Cifelli, 214 Ariz. at 527, ¶ 13. ¶10 Jimenez argues that the presumption of notice instruction violated his due process rights.