STATE v. MONTES
[…] Second, Montes admits he knew of this information before sentencing. It therefore was not “discovered after trial” and cannot be “newly discovered” for purposes of Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.1(e). ¶6 Third, Montes has not proved the information “was of such critical significance . . . such that the evidence probably would have changed the verdict or sentence.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.1(e)(3). The amount of the drugs does not create any presumption of an intent to sell and is relevant only for sentencing purposes. See A.R.S. § 13-3407(D) (providing a person who possesses dangerous drugs for sale in an amount greater than the statutory threshold is generally “not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis”). And, the record reflects Montes was charged with an unidentified amount of methamphetamine for sale.