STATE v. REED
[…] Fiihr, 221 Ariz. 135, 137, ¶ 9 (2008) (citing State v. Valenzuela, 194 Ariz. 404, 408, ¶ 16 (1999)) (“Under some circumstances, a trial court’s failure to sua sponte instruct the jury on a lesser-included offense may constitute fundamental, prejudicial error.”). The State contends a post-Fish case, State v. Gipson, 229 Ariz. 484 (2012), conclusively resolved that the trial court does not have a duty to instruct sua sponte on lesser-included offenses in non-capital cases. Both crimes are class 5 felonies. A.R.S. § 13-3019(E) (surreptitious viewing); A.R.S. § 13-1424(D) (voyeurism). But a defendant convicted of voyeurism also may be required to register as a sex offender. A.R.S. § 13-3821(C) (“[T]he judge who sentences a defendant for any violation of chapter 14 [A.R.S. §§ 13-1401 to -1472] or 35.1 [A.R.S. §§ 13-3551 to -3562] of this title or for an offense for which there was a finding of sexual motivation pursuant to § 13-118 may require the person who committed the offense to register pursuant to this section.”) (footnote omitted). 1 3 STATE v.