STATE v. REED
[…] REED Decision of the Court An element is any constituent part of an offense that the prosecution must prove to obtain a conviction. State v. Lara, 240 Ariz. 327, 328, ¶ 7 (2016). “The legislature defines crimes and their elements, and courts may not add elements to crimes defined by statute. . . . Our analysis is therefore limited to the elements of the two relevant offenses as set forth in Arizona’s criminal code.” Cheramie, 218 Ariz. at 449, ¶ 9 (internal quotation and citation omitted). ¶14 The plain language of these two statutes shows they require different conduct. A.R.S. § 13-1424(A) provides that a person commits voyeurism if the person “knowingly invade[s] the privacy of another person without the knowledge of the other person for the purpose of sexual stimulation.” A.R.S. § 13-1424(C) provides that: [A] person’s privacy is invaded if both of the following apply: 1. The person has a reasonable expectation that the person will not be photographed, videotaped, filmed, digitally recorded or otherwise viewed or recorded. 2. The person is photographed, videotaped, filmed, digitally recorded or otherwise viewed, with or without a device, either: (a) While the person is in a state of undress or partial dress. (b) While the person is engaged in sexual intercourse or sexual contact. (c) While the person is urinating or defecating. (d) In a manner that directly or indirectly captures or allows the viewing of the person’s genitalia, buttock or female breast, whether clothed or unclothed, that is not otherwise visible to the public. ¶15 In comparison, the surreptitious-viewing statute, A.R.S. § 133019(A), provides: It is unlawful for any person to knowingly photograph, videotape, film, digitally record or by any other means secretly view, with or without a device, another person without that person’s consent under either of the following circumstances: 5 STATE v. REED Decision of the Court 1. In a restroom, bathroom, locker room, bedroom or other location where the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and the person is urinating, defecating, dressing, undressing, nude or involved in sexual intercourse or sexual contact. 2. In a manner that directly or indirectly captures or allows the viewing of the person’s genitalia, buttock or female breast, whether clothed or unclothed, that is not otherwise visible to the public. ¶16 Reed contends that the only “material difference between these two statutes is that voyeurism requires the defendant [to have] acted for the purpose of sexual stimulation.” There is, however, another material difference. ¶17 While both statutes protect a person’s right to privacy in circumstances in which a person is deemed to reasonably expect privacy, surreptitious viewing requires that the perpetrator “secretly view” another person while voyeurism does not.