STATE v. REED
[…] (b) While the person is engaged in sexual intercourse or sexual contact. (c) While the person is urinating or defecating. (d) In a manner that directly or indirectly captures or allows the viewing of the person’s genitalia, buttock or female breast, whether clothed or unclothed, that is not otherwise visible to the public. ¶15 In comparison, the surreptitious-viewing statute, A.R.S. § 133019(A), provides: It is unlawful for any person to knowingly photograph, videotape, film, digitally record or by any other means secretly view, with or without a device, another person without that person’s consent under either of the following circumstances: 5 STATE v. REED Decision of the Court 1. In a restroom, bathroom, locker room, bedroom or other location where the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and the person is urinating, defecating, dressing, undressing, nude or involved in sexual intercourse or sexual contact. 2. In a manner that directly or indirectly captures or allows the viewing of the person’s genitalia, buttock or female breast, whether clothed or unclothed, that is not otherwise visible to the public. ¶16 Reed contends that the only “material difference between these two statutes is that voyeurism requires the defendant [to have] acted for the purpose of sexual stimulation.”