STATE v. BARRON
[…] The trial court sentenced Barron to concurrent prison terms for Counts 1 and 2 to be followed by concurrent terms for Counts 3 through 6. Based upon Barron’s admission to the gang allegation, and pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 13-714,1 the court enhanced the sentences in Counts 3 through 6 by either three or five years depending on the class of the offense.2 Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s current version. 1 For persons “convicted of committing any felony offense with the intent to promote, further or assist any criminal conduct by a criminal street gang[,] . . . [t]he presumptive, minimum and maximum sentence for the offense shall be increased by three years if the offense is a class 4, 5 or 6 felony or shall be increased by five years if the offense is a class 2 or 3 felony.” A.R.S. § 13-714. 2 2 STATE v. BARRON Decision of the Court ¶3 Barron timely sought Rule 32 relief. Appointed counsel reviewed the record and other items but was unable to discern any claims for relief.