STATE v. CUNNINGHAM
[…] The evidence showed that Cunningham called NM a “snitch” in front of numerous inmates, and then asked him if he still intended to testify against him. When NM told Cunningham he would not testify, Cunningham told him he was “just protecting you from getting stabbed, from getting stuck,” and “you know if you testify, you’re going to get stuck, right?” Cunningham’s conduct constituted witness tampering, “a classic form of wrongdoing that can lead to forfeiture.” Franklin, 232 Ariz. at 559, ¶ 15; A.R.S. § 13-2804(A)(1) (2014) (“A person commits tampering with a witness if the person knowingly communicates, directly or indirectly, with a witness in any official proceeding . . . to . . . [u]nlawfully withhold any testimony.”). Moreover, the evidence amply supported the court’s finding that Cunningham’s threats to NM were intended to, and did in fact, procure NM’s unavailability.