STATE v. CHANNEL
[…] The court concluded in that case that the statute, as revised, no longer requires that fear of imminent harm be the sole motivation for employing self-defense, as previous cases had suggested. 225 Ariz. at 90, ¶ 12. A.R.S. § 13-404(A) is not at issue in this case, because there is no allegation that Channel used or threatened physical force, only that he possessed a gun in anticipation of using it or threatening to use it. ¶17 The most closely applicable statute in this case is A.R.S. § 13-417(A), which allows “conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense . . . if a reasonable person was compelled to engage in the proscribed conduct and the person had no reasonable alternative to avoid imminent public or private injury greater than the injury that might reasonably result from the person’s own conduct.” But here, the court, both during trial and in ruling on the motion for a new trial, concluded that Channel had not met the statute’s threshold requirement that Channel possessed the gun to avoid “imminent” injury.