STATE v. CHANNEL
[…] See generally, e.g., A.R.S. §§ 13-402 to -412. Whichever statutory justification he is relying on, however, requires imminency. Absent argument that the evidence at trial met the elements of a statutory defense, we cannot find error. ¶16 Channel’s reliance on State v. King, 225 Ariz. 87 (2010), is unavailing. He argues that King supports his argument that the court denied him a justification instruction because it inappropriately “focused solely on the fear of an imminent harm and no other circumstance.” But King construed A.R.S. § 13-404(A), which allows a person to threaten or use “physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.” The court concluded in that case that the statute, as revised, no longer requires that fear of imminent harm be the sole motivation for employing self-defense, as previous cases had suggested. 225 Ariz. at 90, ¶ 12. A.R.S. § 13-404(A) is not at issue in this case, because there is no allegation