STATE v. RODRIGUEZ
[…] Finally, the court instructed the jury to determine the facts based only on the evidence admitted in court and to not be influenced by sympathy or prejudice, and we presume jurors follow their instructions. State v. Dunlap, 187 Ariz. 441, 461 (App. 1996). II. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Discharging a Firearm at a Nonresidential Structure. ¶13 The three shots that did not strike the bar were the basis for the charge of discharging a firearm at a nonresidential structure. Under A.R.S. § 13-1211(B), “[a] person who knowingly discharges a firearm at a nonresidential structure is guilty of a class 3 felony.” Rodriguez argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for discharging a firearm at a nonresidential structure because there was no evidence he fired any of the three shots “at” the bar, but rather may have simply fired those three shots into the air. ¶14 “Reversible error