STATE v. ARNN
[…] Thus, he asserts, he should 2 STATE v. ARNN Decision of the Court be considered in constructive custody on the Arizona charges for purposes of presentence incarceration credit, from the date federal authorities notified Arizona about his presence in the federal prison system. ¶5 Credit for presentence incarceration is governed by A.R.S. § 13-712(B), which provides: “All time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment otherwise provided for by this chapter.” Arizona courts have interpreted this statute to mean that presentence incarceration credit “may only be awarded for time actually spent in custody pursuant to the offense.” State v. Bridgeforth, 156 Ariz. 58, 59 (App. 1986), aff’d as modified, 156 Ariz. 60 (1988); see also State v.