PETERS v. PRESCOTT
[…] Pursuant to City Code § 4-1-575(a), Peters properly sought judicial review of the MTHO’s decision by filing a complaint in Yavapai County Superior Court. By statute, however, the Yavapai County Superior Court was required to assign Peters’ case to the tax court. See A.R.S. § 12-163.A (stating when an action “involves the imposition, assessment or collection of a tax . . . the presiding judge of the superior court shall assign the action Because the tax court’s judgment did not contain the necessary certification pursuant to Rule 54 (c) of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure, this court stayed the appeal to allow Peters to apply to the tax court for a signed order with the necessary certification.