KURILOVA v. MICKA
[…] See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 13-3602(E) (Supp. 2015) (court shall issue protective order if there is reasonable cause to believe defendant may commit an act of domestic violence or has committed an act of domestic violence). Micka then requested a hearing, arguing Kurilova’s allegations against him were “untrue.” See A.R.S. § 13-3602(I) (“[A] party who is under an order of protection or who is restrained from contacting the other party is entitled 2 KURILOVA v. MICKA Decision of the Court to one hearing on written request.”). At the conclusion of the hearing, the superior court found Kurilova had failed to meet her burden of proof and quashed the order of protection. See Ariz.