BURNS v. BURNS
[…] See Ariz. R. Fam. L.P. 40(I). Accordingly, because Father did not show extraordinary hardship or injustice and failed to seek relief in a reasonable time, the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Father relief under Rule 85(C). 2. Application of A.R.S. § 25–327(A) ¶14 Father argues finally that the family court failed to properly apply A.R.S. § 25–327(A) to decrease his child support obligation and do so retroactively to the date of the March 2011 petition. But the trial court properly applied the statute here. The statute allows the family court to modify a child support order “only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing” except for any amount that accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the modification request. A.R.S. § 25–327(A). The statute further states that “[m]odifications . . . are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification . . . unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for modification . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). ¶15 Here, the family court considered the relevant financial factors and found that no downward deviation was appropriate.