PEDCO v. UNDER THE TENT
[…] Therefore, count 3 also fails. ¶17 Accordingly, the trial court did not err in dismissing PEDCO’s complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. III. Attorneys’ Fees ¶18 UTT requests attorneys’ fees on appeal, arguing PEDCO’s appeal lacks substantial justification under A.R.S. § 12-349 and fails to comply with the appellate rules on citing the record and obtaining transcripts of relevant hearings.6 The statute provides: A. Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney[s’] fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, As we find PEDCO has failed to demonstrate any improper conduct by UTT, we need not further analyze other elements of Count 1. 5 PEDCO failed to obtain the transcript of the hearing on the motion and to include it in the record. Although eventually having attached the transcript to its reply brief, PEDCO maintains the transcript is unnecessary for us to consider its appeal. 6 6 PEDCO v. UNDER THE TENT Decision of the Court double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party, including this state and political subdivisions of this state, if the attorney or party does any of the following: 1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification. 2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment. 3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding. 4. Engages in abuse of discovery. ... F. For the purposes of this section, “without substantial justification” means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith. A.R.S. § 12-349(A) & (F). ¶19 As the trial court correctly observed, PEDCO filed various lawsuits, including the present one, to silence the Five Members.