HAHNE v. AZ AIR TIME
[…] We disagree. ¶8 AZ Air Time is a limited liability company, and service of process on a limited liability company can only be accomplished as directed by A.R.S. § 29-6064 or Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure (“Rule”) 4.1(i). Section 29-606 provides that service can be on the statutory agent appointed We cite to the current version of the statute unless otherwise noted. Although both Appellants and AZ Air Time cite to the statutory agent provision for corporations, A.R.S. § 10-504(A), we focus on § 29-606(A), which governs service of process for limited liability companies. 3 4 3 HAHNE v. AZ AIR TIME Decision of the Court by the limited liability company, on a manager of the limited liability company, or if the “company fails to appoint or maintain a statutory agent at the address shown on the records of the [corporation] commission,”5 then “the commission is an agent of the limited liability company on whom any process . . . may be served.” A.R.S. § 29-606(A)-(B).