STATE v. CLAYBORN
[…] Thereafter, Defendant timely appealed. 3 We cite the current version of applicable statutes when no revisions material to this decision have since occurred. 4 3 STATE v. CLAYBORN Decision of the Court clear showing that there was not sufficient evidence to support the jury’s conclusion under any hypothesis whatsoever. State v. Williams, 209 Ariz. 228, 231, ¶ 6 (App. 2004) (noting that it is the jury’s function, not the court of appeals, to weigh the evidence and determine credibility). ¶9 Under A.R.S. § 13-1203.A.2, “[a] person commits assault by . . . intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.” A person commits aggravated assault “[i]f the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” A.R.S. § 13-1204.A.2. The State presented sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict.