STATE v. PATSALIS
[…] First, as the State points out, a voluntariness instruction is discretionary, not mandatory. See State v. Stone, 122 Ariz. 304, 311, 594 P.2d 558, 565 (App. 1979) (trial court not required to give jury instruction on voluntariness if evidence did not raise question of whether defendant’s statements were voluntary). Second, voluntariness is a constitutional issue. See Jackson v. Demo, 378 U.S. 368, 376, 84 S. Ct. 1774, 1780, 12 L. Ed. 2d 908 (1964) (citations omitted). And, third, unlike here, a voluntariness instruction is authorized by statute. See A.R.S. § 13-3988 (2010) (if trial judge determines confession is voluntary, then the judge “shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances.”). ¶12 In sum, the superior court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to instruct the jury on the corpus delecti doctrine.