STATE v. PATSALIS
[…] Id. at 385, ¶ 36, 79 P.3d at 72. Moreover, the defendant possessed below average intelligence, and the underage victims had consented to sex with the defendant. Id. ¶31 Here, unlike the situation in Davis, the jury convicted Patsalis for exactly the type of conduct the statutes prohibit. See A.R.S. §§ 13-1506 9 STATE v. PATSALIS Decision of the Court (burglary in the third degree, includes entering a non-residential structure with the intent to commit “any theft or felony therein.”), 13-1507 (burglary in the second degree committed by “entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein”). And although Patsalis argues his actions constituted “nonviolent property offenses,” the offenses were serious.