VISTA VERDE et al. v. MARICOPA COUNTY
[…] A.R.S. § 4216051(A). The property owner must file the petition “within sixty days after the date the assessor mailed the notice of valuation . . .[.]” A.R.S. § 4216051(D) (emphasis added). ¶13 Here, it is undisputed that Vista Verde received timely notice of the 2009 valuation with an aggregate full cash value of $12,573,700, but failed to pursue an administrative appeal with the Assessor challenging the valuation. The sixty-day post-notice limitation for petitioning an assessment does not apply, however, if an assessment challenge is brought pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 42-16251 to -16259 (“Error Correction Statutes”); A.R.S. § 42-16256(B) (limiting challenges brought under the Error Correction Statutes “to the current tax year in which the notice of error or notice of claim is filed and the three immediately preceding tax years”).