VISTA VERDE et al. v. MARICOPA COUNTY
[…] If an administrative or judicial appeal is pending regarding the subject property, the alleged error shall be adjudicated as part of the administrative or judicial appeal for the affected tax year. If a specific error of fact, not previously known, was not addressed in a prior appeal, an appeal may be brought pursuant to this section. A.R.S. § 42-16255(B) (2009). ¶21 “In 2014, the legislature amended § 42-16255(B) to omit the first sentence.” Levy, 1 CA-TX 14-0007 at 5, ¶ 18; see also A.R.S. § 42-16255(B) (2015); 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 249, § 9. At the same time, the legislature also added the following language to A.R.S. § 42-16256(D): “This article does not authorize an independent review of the overall valuation or legal classification of property that is not a result of an error as defined in § 4216251.” A.R.S. § 42-16256(D) (emphasis added); 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 249, § 10. ¶22 “An amendment which, in effect, construes and clarifies a prior statute will be accepted as the legislative declaration of the original act.” Levy, 1 CA-TX 14-0007 at 5, ¶ 19 (quoting City of Mesa v.