VISTA VERDE et al. v. MARICOPA COUNTY
[…] Nat’l Bank of Ariz. v. Thruston, 218 Ariz. 112, 116, ¶ 17 (App. 2008). As a general rule, we liberally construe statutes imposing taxes in favor of taxpayers and against the government. Wilderness World, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 182 Ariz. 196, 199 (1995) (“Tax statutes are interpreted strictly against the state, and any ambiguities are resolved in favor of the taxpayer.”). ¶12 When a property owner believes property “has been valued too high or otherwise improperly valued,” the owner may pursue an administrative appeal by petitioning the assessor for relief. A.R.S. § 4216051(A). The property owner must file the petition “within sixty days after the date the assessor mailed the notice of valuation . . .[.]” A.R.S. § 4216051(D) (emphasis added). ¶13 Here, it is undisputed that Vista Verde received timely notice of the 2009 valuation with an aggregate full cash value of $12,573,700, but failed to pursue an administrative appeal with the Assessor challenging the valuation.