VISTA VERDE et al. v. MARICOPA COUNTY
[…] See A.R.S. § 42-13051. Vista Verde further asserted that the Assessor erred in “designating and describing the use and classification” of the Property, which “should be valued at its current use,” after following relevant guidelines and taking into account similarly situated properties. tax year as common area, notwithstanding the untimely transfer of deed to the homeowners’ association on July 1, 2010, as a “gift.” Title 42, Chapter 13, Article 9 “establishes the exclusive method for identifying and valuing common areas.” A.R.S. § 42-13401. As defined by A.R.S. § 42-13402(B), “common areas consist of improved or unimproved real property that is intended for the use of owners and residents and include common beautification areas[.]” Qualification as a common area requires the following: (1) the property must be owned by a nonprofit homeowners’ association, community association or corporation; (2) the association or corporation must be organized and operated to provide for the maintenance and management of the common area