VISTA VERDE et al. v. MARICOPA COUNTY
[…] Again, we turn to this court’s decision in Levy, 1 CA-TX 14-0007 at 5, which addressed this same issue. 9 VISTA VERDE et al. v. MARICOPA COUNTY Decision of the Court ¶20 At the time Vista Verde filed its complaint, A.R.S. § 4216255(B) provided: This article does not authorize an independent review of the overall valuation [or legal classification] of property that could have been appealed pursuant to article 2, 3, 4 or 5 of this chapter or chapter 19, article 2 of this title. If an administrative or judicial appeal is pending regarding the subject property, the alleged error shall be adjudicated as part of the administrative or judicial appeal for the affected tax year. If a specific error of fact, not previously known, was not addressed in a prior appeal, an appeal may be brought pursuant to this section. A.R.S. § 42-16255(B) (2009). ¶21 “In 2014, the legislature amended § 42-16255(B) to omit the first sentence.” Levy, 1 CA-TX 14-0007 at 5, ¶ 18; see also A.R.S. § 42-16255(B) (2015); 2014 Ariz. Sess.