PENNY R. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Insufficient evidence also supports the court’s finding that G.R. was dependent due to neglect based on Mother’s failure to provide her with adequate care and supervision. ¶11 The Department carries the burden to prove that a child is dependent. In re Maricopa Cty. Juv. Action No. J-75482, 111 Ariz. 588, 593, 536 P.2d 197, 202 (1975). To find “that a child is dependent,” the juvenile court must find “by a preponderance of the evidence that the allegations contained in the dependency petition are true” based on one of the grounds set forth in A.R.S. § 8–201(14)(a). A.R.S. § 8–844(C)(1)(ii). Under this statute, a dependent child is one “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has . . . no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care or control,” “not provided with the necessities of life, including adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical care,” or whose “home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity of a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of that child.” A.R.S. § 8–201(14)(a)(i), (ii), (iii). “Neglect” is defined as the “inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to 5 PENNY R. v. DCS, et al. Decision of the Court the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8–201(24)(a). Because the definition of dependency is disjunctive, we will only reverse the juvenile court’s dependency finding if none of the above elements was met.