YHOSSIRIS v. DCS, et al.
[…] Id. A determination is clearly erroneous if it is “unsupported by substantial evidence.” Desiree S. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 235 Ariz. 532, 534, ¶ 7, 334 P.3d 222, 224 (App. 2014); see Mealey v. Arndt, 206 Ariz. 218, 221, ¶ 12, 76 P.3d 892, 895 (App. 2003) (“Substantial evidence is any relevant evidence from which a reasonable mind might draw a conclusion.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). ¶7 To terminate parental rights to a child out of the parent’s custody for fifteen months or more under § 8-533(B)(8)(c), the court must find that (1) a child “has been in an out-of-home placement for a cumulative total period of fifteen months or longer pursuant to court order;” (2) “the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause[d] the child to be in an out-of-home placement;” and (3) “there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future.” A.R.S. § 8533(B)(8)(c).