HEATHER D. v. DCS, et al.
[…] the juvenile court’s finding that termination was justified on the statutory ground of prior removal was uncontested, Mother’s argument on appeal regarding the ground of chronic substance abuse is moot, and we need not address it. ¶23 Nevertheless, even were we to assume arguendo that Mother’s argument regarding A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3) is not moot, reasonable evidence supports the juvenile court’s finding that Mother was unable to discharge her parental responsibilities due to a history of substance abuse and that her condition would continue for a prolonged indeterminate period of time under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3). 8 HEATHER D. v. DCS, et al. Decision of the Court ¶24 Under § 8-533(B)(3), the juvenile court may grant a motion to terminate parental rights if it finds the parent “is unable to discharge parental responsibilities because of . . . a history of chronic abuse of dangerous drugs, controlled substances or alcohol and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period.” A parent’s failure to remedy substance abuse “despite knowing the loss of [her] children was imminent, is evidence [she] has not overcome [her] dependence on drugs.” Raymond F. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ.