GUISLAN v. HELMUS
[…] See id. ¶15 The family court granted Husband the first requested continuance based, at least in part, on Husband’s representation that he could secure Ruiz’s attendance, but she did not appear on the continued trial date. The family court considered both the materiality of Ruiz’s purported testimony and Husband’s due diligence before the court denied Husband’s request for a second continuance. On this record, we cannot say the family court abused its discretion. IV. The Family Court’s Award of Attorneys’ Fees to Wife Must be Vacated and the Matter Remanded. ¶16 Subsection (A) of A.R.S. § 25-324 authorizes the family court to award a reasonable amount of attorneys’ fees “for the costs and expenses of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter,” but only “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the [parties’] positions.” We review for an abuse of discretion an award of attorneys’ fees under § 25–324. Rinegar v.