STATE v. KUZMANOV
[…] Accordingly, we will not further address that argument. ¶10 To the extent that Kuzmanov argues the legislature intended the independent test advisory to be a statutory requirement, our interpretation of the statute is consistent with that in Norris, 179 Ariz. at 34647, 878 P.2d at 1384-85. We see nothing in the statute requiring all DUI suspects be advised of their right to independent testing. “Had the legislature intended to create such a requirement, we are confident that it would have done so.” Id. at 347, 878 P.2d at 1385; see, e.g., A.R.S. § 281321(B) (“After an arrest a violator shall be requested to submit to and successfully complete any test or tests [encompassed within the driver’s implied consent] and if the violator refuses the violator shall be informed that the violator’s license or permit to drive will be suspended or denied . . . .” (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 28-1381(F) (2012) (“At the arraignment, the court shall inform the defendant that the defendant may request a trial by jury . . . .” (emphasis added)).