STATE v. KUZMANOV
[…] Files v. Bernal, 200 Ariz. 64, 65, ¶ 2, 22 P.3d 57, 58 (App. 2001). DISCUSSION ¶5 The State argues the superior court abused its discretion in holding that a person arrested for driving under the influence must, in every case, be informed of his or her right to an independent blood test. Based upon the facts in this case, we agree. ¶6 Kuzmanov argues that the State did not properly inform him of his right to have his blood independently drawn and tested pursuant to A.R.S. § 28-1388(C), which states: 3 STATE v. KUZMANOV Decision of the Court The person tested shall be given a reasonable opportunity to arrange for any physician, registered nurse or other qualified person of the person’s own choosing to administer a test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person does not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer. Based on Kuzmanov’s argument, and relying on Montano v. Superior Court (State), 149 Ariz. 385, 719 P.2d 271 (1986), the superior court denied the State relief and upheld the justice court’s grant of a directed verdict.