STATE v. BYRD
[…] The State opposed the motion, alleging a judicial determination of probable cause had already been made, and that Byrd’s request was untimely, attaching the seizure warrant issued by Judge Welty on December 19, 2011, The superior court is authorized to grant an extension of time to file a complaint. See Ariz. R. Civ. P. 6(b). A.R.S. § 13-4308(B), however, expressly states that if the State fails to initiate forfeiture proceedings within sixty days of a notice of pending forfeiture, the subject property “shall be released from its seizure for forfeiture on the request of an owner or interest holder.” The trial court is obligated under this statute to release property from its seizure for forfeiture when the State fails to timely act and a defendant requests the property be released.