BAKER v. BRADLEY, et al.
[…] Basurto and Bradley moved to dismiss the complaint, alleging it was not timely filed under the savings statute and that it failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. The trial court granted the motion on several grounds, including the untimeliness of the complaint under the savings statute. Baker appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes ( A.R.S. ) section 12-2101(A)(1). DISCUSSION ¶7 Arizona s savings statute, A.R.S. § 12-504, provides, in relevant part: A. If an action is commenced within the time limited for the action, and the action is terminated in any manner other than by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff, or a successor or personal representative, may commence a new action for the same cause after the expiration of the time so limited and within six months after such termination. . . . B. The provisions of subsection A apply to judgments on appeal. The date of issuance of the mandate by the appellate court constitutes the date of termination of the action for the purposes of computing the time limited for commencement of the new action. 3 (Emphasis added.) ¶8 Re-filing within a maximum terminates. under of six § 12-504(A) months must after the be accomplished preceding action Roller Vill., Inc. v. Superior Court (Dow), 154 Ariz. 195, 197, 741 P.2d 328, 330 (App. 1987) (emphasis added).