BEST v. WARRICK
[…] Our review is limited to the record before the superior court at the time it considered the motion, see GM Dev. Corp. v. Cmty. Am. Mortg. Corp., 165 4 Ariz. 1, 4, 795 P.2d 827, 830 (App. 1990), and we view the facts in the light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment was entered, giving that party the benefit favorable inferences fairly arising from the evidence. of all Harvey, 189 Ariz. at 180, 939 P.2d at 813. ¶9 To resolve this appeal, we must determine whether the superior court appropriately concluded that A.R.S. (2012) barred Best s claims against Warrick PR. § 14-3803 Subsection (C) provides: All claims against a decedent's estate that arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any political subdivision, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as either of the following: 1. A claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within four months after performance by the personal representative is due. 2. Any other claim, within the later of four months after it arises or the time specified in subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section. A.R.S. § 14-3803(C). ¶10 The superior court concluded that Best discovered the basis for his claims by August 19, 2005 regarding the Property because he filed a lawsuit on 5 that date against Warrick (individually) alleging breach of contract, breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and fraud. the By August 19, 2005, Best was aware that Fanniel s Estate had owned the Property and it had been sold to a third party. The superior court reasoned that under the doctrine of anticipatory repudiation and the discovery rule, Best had four months after August 19, 2005 to file his claims against Warrick PR pursuant § 14-3803(C). until Best, however, did not file a claim or lawsuit January 18, 2006; thus, Best s claims were time-barred. ¶11 the superior court determined We agree. Contract claims against an estate that arise after the death of the decedent must be brought within four months after performance by the personal representative is due. 3803(C)(1). A.R.S. § 14- All other claims arising after the death of the decedent must be brought within four months after they arise. A.R.S. § 14-3803(C)(2), (A)(1).