AZ Assn. Chiropractic v. Brewer
[…] 1
We cite to the current version of applicable statutes when
no revision material to this case has occurred.
5
by,
state,
county,
district,
city
or
town
officers
in
their
official capacity.” A.R.S. § 35-302 (2011).
¶9
In this case, a typical enabling statute reads:
A. The
Arizona
medical
board
fund
is
established. Pursuant to §§ 35-146 and 35147, the board shall deposit ten per cent of
all monies collected under the provisions of
this chapter in the state general fund and
deposit the remaining ninety per cent in the
Arizona medical board fund.
B. Monies deposited in the fund are subject
to § 35-143.01.
A.R.S.
§
32-1406
(Arizona
medical
board).
Section
35-143.01
provides:
A. All monies deposited in special agency
funds
of
self-supporting
regulatory
agencies, as provided in § 35-142, to be
used by such agency for administration and
enforcement, shall be subject to annual
legislative appropriation.
B.
Unless
otherwise
provided
by
the
legislature, a special fund self-supporting
regulatory agency shall not expend more
monies
than
are
appropriated
by
the
legislature for a fiscal year, and any
monies remaining at the end of the fiscal
year revert to the special agency fund.
(Emphasis added.)