Geico v. Wells
[…] motorist coverage or failure to select coverage . . . by a named
insured or applicant on a form approved by the director shall be
valid
for
policy.”
all
Id.
insureds
under
the
motor
vehicle
liability
We presume that the legislature intended that
both sentences serve different functions.
Otherwise, the second
sentence would be superfluous if it required that the insured
use a form provided by ADOI to select or reject coverage.
10
See
The legislature has explicitly required that a “form approved”
by a state agency be completed in different contexts.
See
A.R.S. § 20-465(B)(2) (2002) (“The service charge and the
specific services for which the charge is made are disclosed and
agreed to in writing by the insured on a form that is approved
by the director.”); A.R.S. § 36-449.03(F)(5) (2009) (“If the
patient refuses, a refusal form approved by the department shall
be signed by the patient and a witness and included in the
medical record.”); A.R.S. § 41-2198.01(C) (Supp. 2010) (“The
petition shall be in writing on a form approved by the