Aspen v. Mundell
[…] We agree. ¶16 Administrative agencies have no common law or inherent powers. Ayala v. Hill, 136 Ariz. 88, 90, 664 P.2d 238, 240 (App. 1983) (citation omitted). Their powers and duties are limited to those granted by statute. Id.; see also Rosen v. Hadden, 81 Ariz. 194, 198, 302 P.2d 267, 269-70 (1956) (ROC authorized to suspend specified in statute). or revoke licenses only on grounds Section 32-1154(B) states in part: The registrar may on the registrar s own motion, and shall on the written complaint of any owner or contractor . . . investigate the acts of any contractor within this state and may temporarily suspend . . . or permanently revoke any or all licenses issued under this chapter if the holder of the license . . . is guilty of or commits any of the acts or omissions set forth in subsection A of this section. 8 Subsection A the conduct license contracting lists may be or omissions suspended or for revoked. which a A.R.S. § 32-1154(A). ¶17 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-1154(B), the ROC may investigate a contractor on its own motion and must investigate upon the filing of a written complaint.